Accident Summary Nr: 92985.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92985.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209106.01502/09/2017238120Native American Contracting, Llc

Abstract: On February 8, 2017, an employee was removing a section of corrugated fiberglass roofing material and fell backwards through an uncovered skylight. The employee continued to fall approximately 27 feet to the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209106.015 39 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: