Accident Summary Nr: 92983.015 - Employee is burned when can of cooking spray explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206007.015 | 01/25/2017 | 623312 | Oakview Hc Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 19, 2016, Employee #1, a cook, set an aerosol can of cooking spray on the hot grill next to the stove he was using to make omelets. The can ignited and Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his hands, face, ear, and scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206007.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |