Accident Summary Nr: 92982.015 - Employee drowns in pool while performing gardening services
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209208.015 | 02/09/2017 | 814110 | Nestor Hernandez |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee, a gardener was performing gardening services for a private residence. He was working near the homeowner's pool. The employee was found unresponsive at the bottom of the pool with his leave blower. He was declared dead on-site. The coroner listed the cause of death as "drowning."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209208.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |