Accident Summary Nr: 92981.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208911.015 | 02/06/2017 | 238110 | Owner`S Designer Builder |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 2, 2017, an employee was using an electric Skil Saw and was cutting a 23 foot wide by 41 foot long wooden roof eave. The employee completed cutting the roof section and fell off a 6 foot step ladder, hitting their head on the ground and is killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208911.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |