Accident Summary Nr: 92976.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while operating a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207279.015 | 01/18/2017 | 334220 | Winegard Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 9, 2016, Employee #1 was cutting metal tubes with an up cut table saw operated by a foot pedal that was not adequately guarded. He leaned toward the point of operation to straighten a metal tube to be cut when his foot pressed the pedal initiating the up cut saw blade. Three fingers on Employee #1s right hand were amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207279.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |