Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 92973.015 - Worker falls from slippery ladder and fractures ankle
Accident Summary Nr: 92973.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/04/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1209148.015 | 02/08/2017 | | 238130 | Rjp Framing, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 7:30 a.m. on February 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multifamily residential building construction site. He was tasked with setting up the fall protection tie-off point. As he climbed up a ladder, he slipped on a wet and muddy ladder rung. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and he was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
Keywords:
Ankle, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Residential Construction, Slippery Surface, Tie-Off
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
3 |
48 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1209148.015 |
46 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |