Accident Summary Nr: 92971.015 - Employee amputates toe while operating a high pressure water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208850.015 | 02/07/2017 | 213112 | Ultra Energy Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 1, 2017, an employee was using high pressure water hose to excavate dirt. The left foot of the operator of the high pressure water vac truck slipped into the water stream and this caused an amputation of the employee's left foot middle toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208850.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |