Accident Summary Nr: 92970.015 - Employee #1's thumb is amputated while using a circular disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209120.015 | 02/08/2017 | 336312 | Mahle Engine Components Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1 was grinding sheet metal with a circular disc grinder. His right thumb was caught between the sheet metal and the sanding disc amputated it at the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209120.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |