Accident Summary Nr: 92969.015 - Employee #1 is burned when forklift explodes during refuelin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171050.015 | 08/18/2016 | 312112 | Nestle Waters North America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on August 18, 2016, an industrial truck was being refueled with propane when the hose leaked and a fire started. Employee #1 attempted to move the forklift when it exploded into flames. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns to his arms, legs and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171050.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | |
| 2 | 1171050.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |