Accident Summary Nr: 92967.015 - Employee�s fingertip is amputated during printing press main
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205586.015 | 01/30/2017 | 322211 | Graph-Pak Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing preventative maintenance on a printing press. A cover was removed from one of the printing towers on the 105 KBA printing press while it was in the idle mode. During this mode there was a belt that continued to run within the six printing towers. While the coworker was making an adjustment to a non-moving part Employee #1 noticed a glob of grease on a moving pulley and used his rag and tried to clean it up. The rag and Employee #1's finger were pulled into the belt and pulley pinch point. Employee #1's left index fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205586.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |