Accident Summary Nr: 92964.015 - Employee's knee is injured when pinned between industrial tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209107.015 | 02/08/2017 | 423930 | Thrift Recycling Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on February 2, 2017, Employee #1 was standing between a Tilt Master/Tipper and a conveyor, unloading books from a box mounted on the tipper with a wooden pallet. A coworker was standing approximately 12 foot away guiding another forklift which was maneuvering in reverse. The rear of the forklift struck the pallet on which the box container was secured, which pinned Employee #1 between the tipper and the conveyor frame. Employee #1 suffered multiple soft tissue injuries to his right knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209107.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |