Accident Summary Nr: 92963.015 - Worker falls from ladder and sustains fractures, concussion,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209093.015 | 02/09/2017 | 238210 | Superior Lighting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a lighting company, was working at a building. He was standing on a stepladder and removing the cover from a light fixture on the side of the building. Employee #1 fell backwards off the ladder and struck a concrete surface below, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures, a concussion, and a brain hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209093.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |