Accident Summary Nr: 92962.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 92962.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209082.01502/07/2017332999Northern Engraving Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the Loshbough-Jordan mechanical punch press. The punch press was equipped with adjustable segmented barrier guards and two of the four individual guards on the intake side of the punch press had moved upward approximately 0.25 inches. The closest point of operation hazard was immediately adjacent to the guard and the opening was large enough for Employee #1's fingertips to reach the danger zone posed by the die movements. His right index finger tip entered the point of operation through the guard opening used to feed metal into the punch press. Employee #1's right index finger tip was crushed and amputated at the hospital, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Point Of Operation, Punch Press, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209082.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators