Accident Summary Nr: 92962.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209082.015 | 02/07/2017 | 332999 | Northern Engraving Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the Loshbough-Jordan mechanical punch press. The punch press was equipped with adjustable segmented barrier guards and two of the four individual guards on the intake side of the punch press had moved upward approximately 0.25 inches. The closest point of operation hazard was immediately adjacent to the guard and the opening was large enough for Employee #1's fingertips to reach the danger zone posed by the die movements. His right index finger tip entered the point of operation through the guard opening used to feed metal into the punch press. Employee #1's right index finger tip was crushed and amputated at the hospital, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209082.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |