Accident Summary Nr: 92959.015 - Worker is struck by falling pipe inside a furnace and sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 92959.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209070.01502/08/2017238140Thorpe Specialty Services Corp.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 23, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a specialty construction company, were working at a multiemployer project at a refinery. They were installing form boards for a refractory brick inside a furnace unit. Another employee, employed by a different subcontractor, was working 35 feet above Employee #1 when he dropped a metal pipe bell reducer through a floor opening. The pipe struck Employee #1 in the head, neck, and left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a neck fracture and hand wound.

Keywords: Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Furnace, Hand, Installing, Masonry Wall, Neck, Pipe, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 75

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1209070.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: