Accident Summary Nr: 92959.015 - Worker is struck by falling pipe inside a furnace and sustai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209070.015 | 02/08/2017 | 238140 | Thorpe Specialty Services Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 23, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a specialty construction company, were working at a multiemployer project at a refinery. They were installing form boards for a refractory brick inside a furnace unit. Another employee, employed by a different subcontractor, was working 35 feet above Employee #1 when he dropped a metal pipe bell reducer through a floor opening. The pipe struck Employee #1 in the head, neck, and left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a neck fracture and hand wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 75 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1209070.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |