Accident Summary Nr: 92958.015 - Employee's hip is fractured when struck by metal pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 92958.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209063.01502/08/2017213112Kd Energy, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to get a well head back on line by operating a valve to see if there would flow. The threads on the 2-inch flow line valve appeared to have been cross threaded causing the fitting to break apart and it struck Employee #1 in the hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip and a laceration above his ear.

Keywords: Ear, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pipe, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1209063.015 38 M Hospitalized injury