Accident Summary Nr: 92958.015 - Employee's hip is fractured when struck by metal pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209063.015 | 02/08/2017 | 213112 | Kd Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to get a well head back on line by operating a valve to see if there would flow. The threads on the 2-inch flow line valve appeared to have been cross threaded causing the fitting to break apart and it struck Employee #1 in the hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip and a laceration above his ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209063.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |