Accident Summary Nr: 92955.015 - Employee falls from shelf and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208989.015 | 02/08/2017 | 332618 | Alan Wire Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was standing on a shelving unit that was between 11 and 15 feet above ground level. One of the shelves support beams became dislodged, causing the employee to fall to the cement floor below. He sustained a broken left wrist, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208989.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |