Accident Summary Nr: 92953.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while trouble shooting a m

Accident Summary Nr: 92953.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208952.01502/07/20173089326199317715712 - R & D Plastics Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 4, 2017, Employee #1 was trouble shooting a feeding system for plastic pellets. The equipment was not shut off before taking off the guard for the resin pellet system and his right index finger tip was amputated between two metal pieces. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Finger, Lockout, Maintenance, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208952.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported