Accident Summary Nr: 92952.015 - Employee reaches into running planner and receives an amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207795.015 | 02/02/2017 | 2436 | 321212 | 317715704 - Boise Cascade Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1 was feeding boards into a planer when a board broke and jammed. He reached into the still running planer to remove the board and received an amputation. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207795.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |