Accident Summary Nr: 92942.015 - Employee is scalded by hot soup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208890.015 | 02/08/2017 | 722511 | Com Tam Thien Huong Ii |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on January 27, 2017, Employee #1 transferred hot soup from stock pots into plastic storage pails and moved them into a freezer. He stacked an uncovered hot soup pail on top of a covered container in the door of the freezer. He later returned to the freezer and when he opened the door the uncovered pail fell to the ground and hot liquid splashed onto his arms and upper body. The hot liquid scalded his right shoulder, ear, neck and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208890.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |