Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 92939.015 - Worker Is Run Over By A Forklift And His Foot Requires Amput
Accident: 92939.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1208849.015 | 02/07/2017 | | Williams Mechanical Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, both employed by a construction subcontractor, were working at a multiemployer project at a wate r and sewer treatment plant. Employee #1 was walking alongside a moving Skyjack Telehander rough terrain forklift and trying to balance a steel pipe slung from a fork of the forklift. The schedule 40 pipe was 21 feet long, 16 inches in di ameter, and weighed 1,600 pounds. Coworker #1 was operating the forklift and th e forklift ran over Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Emp loyee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. His crushed foot require d amputation.
Keywords:
aerial lift, amputation, construction, construction vehicle, crushing, foot, powered industrial vehicle, rigging, run over
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Sewer/water treatment plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
0 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1208849.015 |
63 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Welders and cutters |