Accident Summary Nr: 92938.015 - Employee�s finger is amputated in rigging chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208877.015 | 12/01/2016 | 213112 | Bos Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 28, 2016, Employee #1 was moving a shale bin with a forklift using a stringer attachment and chain. As he was rigging the shale bin his right middle finger was in an eye of the chain. The stringer attachment moved causing the chain to tighten which amputated his finger at the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208877.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |