Accident Summary Nr: 92937.015 - Worker is injured when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208876.015 | 02/08/2017 | 238150 | Bovard Studio Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a specialty glass company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a commercial building. He was operating a Ridgid circular saw, 6.2 inches, powered by an 18 volt battery, to cut a 3 feet long 2 by 4 piece of wood window trim. The trim was needed to complete a window installation. The saw kicked back and cut the tip of Employee #1's left thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and medical personnel performed an amputation to repair the tip of his thumb. The subsequent investigation was unable to determine why the saw kicked back. The saw was properly guarded and the blade was sharp. Employee #1 was wearing leather gloves, but the gloves did not prevent the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1208876.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |