Accident Summary Nr: 92931.015 - Construction worker falls from ladder and fractures leg and

Accident Summary Nr: 92931.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1194835.01512/01/2016236116Vandenberghe Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on August 17, 2016, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an apartment building. He was ascending an extension ladder to the second floor roof when the ladder moved. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured right leg and a shattered right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1194835.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics