Accident Summary Nr: 92931.015 - Construction worker falls from ladder and fractures leg and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194835.015 | 12/01/2016 | 236116 | Vandenberghe Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on August 17, 2016, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an apartment building. He was ascending an extension ladder to the second floor roof when the ladder moved. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured right leg and a shattered right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194835.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |