Accident Summary Nr: 92930.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in bending machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208841.015 | 01/11/2017 | 423320 | Barton Leasing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on December 14, 2016, Employee #1 was using a bending machine to bend rebar. He was not trained well in the machine's operation and the machine was not adequately guarded. The machine was activated by a foot switch and only stopped when the cycle was completed or when an emergency stop switch was activated. Employee #1 activated the machine while he was adjusting the rebar and his right index finger was caught in the rotating turret. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208841.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |