Accident Summary Nr: 92929.015 - Steel erector falls and fractures back and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208818.015 | 01/04/2017 | 238120 | Flawless Steel Welding |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 29, 2016, Employee #1, employed by a steel welding company, was working as a subcontractor at a commercial building construction project. He was laying decking on a new level during structural steel erection activities. Employee #1 feel through an opening to the ground, a fall height of approximately 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion, fractured back and wrist. The subsequent investigation established a lack of fall protection devices.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1208818.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |