Accident Summary Nr: 92928.015 - Employee�s fingertip is amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207277.015 | 01/11/2017 | 332312 | Foundry Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 1, 2016, Employee #1 was holding a piece of angle iron to be punched by a coworker. Employee #1s finger was between the angle iron and the work platform. When the punch pressed on the angle iron it crushed Employee #1s ring finger amputating the tip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207277.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |