Accident Summary Nr: 92926.015 - Employee is poisoned while weighing potassium cyanide salts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208801.015 | 02/08/2017 | 325180 | Amresco, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee weighed and carried potassium cyanide salts to a laboratory hood. The employee was wearing an N95 respirator. The employee sustained acute potassium cyanide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208801.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Science technicians, n.e.c. |