Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92924.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated In Press Brake

Accident: 92924.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/20/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1207839.01502/08/2017Sign Art Inc

At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 20, 2017, Employee #1 was using a press br ake to bend parts. He placed a metal piece into the machines dies and used the f oot pedal to activate the machine as he leaned forward. He lost his balance and placed his right hand in the dies as they came together. Employee #1s right i ndex and middle fingertips were amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputation, caught in, crushing, fall, finger, lost balance, press, press brake, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1207839.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.