Accident: 92924.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1207839.015 | 02/08/2017 | Sign Art Inc |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 20, 2017, Employee #1 was using a press br ake to bend parts. He placed a metal piece into the machines dies and used the f oot pedal to activate the machine as he leaned forward. He lost his balance and placed his right hand in the dies as they came together. Employee #1s right i ndex and middle fingertips were amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207839.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |