Accident Summary Nr: 92921.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated by auger while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208774.015 | 02/08/2017 | 115111 | Royston Gins Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 31, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning an auger that was turned off without wearing gloves. He contacted the auger blade and lacerated his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208774.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |