Accident Summary Nr: 92920.015 - Employee�s hand is fractured in baling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1190073.015 | 11/01/2016 | 424320 | Soex West Usa Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 12, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a Tam Module Hydraulic baler baling used clothing. Employee #1 had his hand on a bale at the point of operation when the coworker activated the press plate. Employee #1's hand was caught between the bale and the press plate. He suffered lacerations and a fracture on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1190073.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |