Accident Summary Nr: 92919.015 - Employee looses control of truck and injures toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208213.015 | 02/08/2017 | 311919 | Frito-Lay Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was driving an industrial truck in a warehouse. The employee drove through a puddle of water. The puddle was due to a leaky roof and heavy rains. The employee lost control of the truck and ran into a product storage rack. The employee's left foot toe was detached. The end of the toe was shattered and there was nerve damage. The toe was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208213.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |