Accident Summary Nr: 92916.015 - Inspection opened after employer representative reports work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207283.015 | 02/06/2017 | 326111 | Grayling Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed component from a machine called the Mini Pillow Machine. That is, a square stainless steel machine plate, typically positioned flat after a fill valve is heat sealed to a plastic bag. In this case, the bag was cockeyed instead, and the employee reached into the machine to try leveling the plate flat. The employee got two fingers caught between a machine plate and a side access point to the valve-setup assembly as pneumatic pressure pulled the machine plate down. The employee suffered amputations of both the middle and ring fingers of the left hand and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207283.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |