Accident Summary Nr: 92910.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189366.015 | 11/05/2016 | 493190 | The Rukert Terminals Corporation |
Abstract: On November 5, 2016, Employee #1 was straightening out a 6,000 pound, 60 foot long bundle of rebar that was loaded on a 60 foot Mafi trailer with other bundles. He was putting a wooden chock underneath one of the bundles of rebar when another bundle that was elevated on one fork of a forklift overhead, slipped and struck him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1189366.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |