Accident Summary Nr: 92906.015 - Worker is struck by falling tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208062.015 | 02/02/2017 | 1711 | 238910 | 133518 - Robert Laney |
Abstract: On February 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a landscape and septic company, and Coworker #1, his employer, were engaged in installing sewer lines. Employee #1 was positioned in a 2-foot trench and measuring the trench elevation. His employer was operating a John Deer backhoe. The backhoe's bucket struck an adjacent tree. The tree, which was rotten, measured approximately 27 feet in height. It was 18 feet away from Employee #1. The tree fell and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208062.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |