Accident Summary Nr: 92904.015 - Employee using nail gun punctures finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1171768.015 | 09/02/2016 | 238130 | Torres General, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 12, 2016, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working at a multifamily construction project. He was primarily responsible for framing doors and windows. Employee #1 was framing a door using 2 by 4 wood members and a nail gun. As he held a wood 2 by 4 with his right hand and the gun with his left hand, he prematurely and inadvertently released the gun's safety, firing a nail through his right index finger. Employee #1 reported the incident to his employer's safety inspector but did not seek medical care for the nail puncture. The next day, his hand was swollen, and Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, where he was treated for a hand infection. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for one week. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had begun carpentry training in May 2016 when he was hired by this employer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1171768.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |