Accident Summary Nr: 92903.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in shear machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208354.015 | 02/07/2017 | 333319 | Tca Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a shear machine inserting metal. He reached too far into the shear point and his left index finger tip was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208354.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |