Accident Summary Nr: 92902.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92902.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208381.01502/07/2017238390Accurate Equipment Installations Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 6, 2017, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and their supervisor, employed by an equipment installation company, were working at a warehouse. Employee #1 and his coworker were tasked with dismantling a metal rack system. They were working from the platform of a Genie GS-3384 scissor lift that Coworker #1 was operating. They were dismantling a 15-foot metal rack beam held by two metal rack uprights. Their supervisor was approximately 30 feet away. Employee #1 fell from the scissor lift platform to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for right hip pain and a bleeding nose. He died later that day at the hospital as a result of the fall. The subsequent investigation determined that there were no witnesses to his fall, because no one was looking in Employee #1's direction when he fell. Employee #1, described as a helper/installer, had not been instructed in how to work safely from a scissor lift platform.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Beam, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Platform, Untrained, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208381.015 60 M Fatality Insulation Workers