Accident Summary Nr: 92893.015 - Employee injures head during forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206801.015 | 02/07/2017 | 423930 | Schupan & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was using a forklift to move a bale of aluminum wire across a baler room. As the forklift was still in motion, the employee raised the forks an approximate 12 feet. This caused the forklift to become unstable, resulting in the employee falling and striking his head on a cement floor below. He sustained a concussion and skull fracture, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206801.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |