Accident Summary Nr: 92892.015 - Employee's arm is caught in a milling machine spindle and l

Accident Summary Nr: 92892.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208317.01502/07/2017333911Pentair Flow Technologies, Llc*

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was operating a horizontal milling machine. The employee stopped the operation to inspect the part. He opened the door and reached inside the machine. The spindle was spinning and the employee's sleeve got caught in the spindle which severely lacerated the his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Laceration, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208317.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified