Accident: 92891.015 - Employee Falls From Tree And Fractures Vertebrae
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1208134.015 | 02/06/2017 | Penn Line Service, Incorporated |
At 1:50 p.m. on February 2, 2017, an employee was trimming tree tops from a mapl e tree and a hickory tree. The employee was descending from a tree when the tree broke below the rope anchorage point. The employee fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee landed on a chain saw and the ground. The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1208134.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |