Accident Summary Nr: 92889.015 - Employee falls from roof and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 92889.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208285.01501/25/2017238160Rodolfo Reyna

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was installing shingles on a roof. The employee detached his lanyard to reach a bundle of shingles, with the intent to carry them back for installation. The employee fell 30 ft., sustaining a fractured pelvis and other bodily injuries when landing on concrete lower level.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Lanyard, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1208285.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: