Accident Summary Nr: 92889.015 - Employee falls from roof and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1208285.015 | 01/25/2017 | 238160 | Rodolfo Reyna |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was installing shingles on a roof. The employee detached his lanyard to reach a bundle of shingles, with the intent to carry them back for installation. The employee fell 30 ft., sustaining a fractured pelvis and other bodily injuries when landing on concrete lower level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1208285.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |