Accident Summary Nr: 92884.015 - Employee is injured when struck by a rotating spindle of a b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207930.015 | 02/07/2017 | 333515 | Global Tooling Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 29, 2017, an employee was unclogging a jam related to a conveyor belt on an FIDIA GTF 40 machine. The employee was also performing housekeeping inside and outside of the machine. The employee entered the machining area and was struck by the rotating spindle head of the boring machine. The employee sustained a laceration to the right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207930.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |