Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92873.015 - Employee Struck By Excavator And Injured

Accident: 92873.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1208163.01501/27/2017I & C Earthmovers Corp

At 6:00 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was placing a sling around a PVC p ipe. The employee fractured both ankles when he was struck by the bucket of an e xcavator.

Keywords: ankle, excavator, fracture, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1208163.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction