Accident Summary Nr: 92872.015 - Employee falls from roof, resulting in broken jaw and head c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207400.015 | 02/02/2017 | 238120 | Mid Cities Erectors |
Abstract: At 8:15 on January 28, 2017, an employee was distributing sheets of metal decking for installation on a roof by other employees. The employee had just changed locations from where he had been working which required him to move his anchoring device for his personal fall arrest system. The employee was at the leading edge and fell 34 feet to the concrete below. No one observed the fall and no one admitted to knowing exactly what he was doing immediately prior to the fall. The employee fell with all of his fall arrest system including the portable anchor point and retractable lanyard which left no evidence that it was attached to the roof at the time of fall. The fall resulted in a broken jaw and head contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207400.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |