Accident Summary Nr: 92871.015 - Employee's Little Finger Is Caught By Hydraulic Clamp And Is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208185.015 | 02/02/2017 | 335313 | Servtech |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a CNC Drill-Line machine that drills holes in structural steel. He moved pieces of metal while the machine was still operating. As he positioned one of the metal pieces, his hand was caught in a hydraulic clamp, which would hold down the metal piece as it was being cut. The clamp amputated his right little finger, just below first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208185.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |