Accident Summary Nr: 92870.015 - Employee fractures arm during removal of debris from conveyo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207198.015 | 02/06/2017 | 493110 | Gordon Food Service |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was removing debris from a catch pan underneath an incline belt conveyor. As he reached his left hand into the catch pan, the employee was pulled into the rollers of the machine. The employee sustained a compound fracture to his left forearm, which he was hospitalized and treated. The incident investigation revealed that the equipment was not locked out before removal of the debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207198.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |