Accident Summary Nr: 92869.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1208160.015 | 02/01/2017 | 238220 | Amx Cooling & Heating, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and cooling company, was working at a multifamily residential building. He was on the sixth floor and working on a 250-pound, 40-foot long pipe that was being lowered from the 9th floor to the 6th floor. Employee #1 was lining the pipe in preparation, to be welded to another pipe. The pipe slipped down approximately 5 to 6 feet, rolling over Employee #1's hand. The employee's hand was crushed between the pipe and the concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1208160.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |