Accident: 92864.015 - The Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree And Is Killed.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1208119.015 | 02/06/2017 | Wards Tree Service |
At approximately 12:18 p.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was exposing tree r oot balls prior to pushing over standing tree trunks. The employee exposed root ball of a standing 87 foot tall pine tree trunk and attempted to push the trunk over with a Deere 50D mini excavator without success. He abandoned effort and m oved to another tree. Coworkers saw the original tree trunk start to lean and f all towards the employee and yelled to him to clear out. The employee backed his Deere 50D away from the tree but ultimately left the ROP protected operator's p osition and was struck down by the tree directly outside of the Deere 50D. The e mployee suffered from crushed chest, crushed abdomen, broken leg and broken arm. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1208119.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |