Accident: 92862.015 - Employee Struck By Falling Tree Trunk And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1208107.015 | 02/06/2017 | Shc Cove Corporation |
At 12:18 p.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was working with a Deere 50D mini excavator pushing a trunk over from an 87 foot tall pine tree. The employee st opped work on that trunk and went to another trunk and started to expose the roo t ball. Coworkers saw the original tree leaning towards the employee and yelled to him. The employee began backing away from the falling tree, left the ROP ca b of the excavator, and was immediately struck by the tree trunk. The employee was killed when hit by the trunk.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1208107.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |