Accident: 92861.015 - Employee Struck By A Excavator'S Bucket And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1202664.015 | 01/11/2017 | 1081 | 317715438 - Ray E Wells Inc |
At approximately 8:10 a.m. on January 11, 2017, a Kamatsu excavator had a hydrau lic line rupture, causing the bucket to drop on an employee striking the back of his head and neck. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma and was transp orted to the hospital, where he died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1202664.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: |