Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92861.015 - Employee Struck By A Excavator'S Bucket And Is Killed

Accident: 92861.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1202664.01501/11/20171081317715438 - Ray E Wells Inc

At approximately 8:10 a.m. on January 11, 2017, a Kamatsu excavator had a hydrau lic line rupture, causing the bucket to drop on an employee striking the back of his head and neck. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma and was transp orted to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: excavator, falling object, head, hydraulic line, neck, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill     X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1202664.015 53 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: